Shoot Out

Shoot Out

Shoot Out racehorse 2010 AJC Derby winner

Racehorse Shoot Out was foaled in 2006 and was by High Chapparal out of the mare Pentamerous (by Pentire).

37 starts – 10 wins – 11 placings – $3,238,950 in stakes – Good: 18:4-3-1 Soft: 16:6-2-5 Heavy: 3:0-0-0

Stakes Race Career:   34: 9 – 5 – 6

Maroon, Gold Diagonal Stripes, White Sleeves, Gold Cap Racing Colours:Winning distances: 1200/2400

His main wins were 2010 AJC Randwick Guineas, 2010 AJC Derby, 2012/13 Chipping Norton Stakes, 2012 George Main Stakes, 2010 AJC Royal Sovereign Stakes, 2009 QTC Sires’ Produce Stakes, 2010Liston Stakes and 2010 Bletchingly Stakes.

He ran many placings in quality stakes races. 

Linda Huddy outlayed $15,000 buying Shoot Out as a yearling. A staying type who was on sale at the very showcase of precocious early to run types, the 2008 Magic Millions Yearling Sale on the Gold Coast, Mrs Huddy was not worried about having to wait for her horse to mature to race.

Patience is a great attribute, and 34 races later, ten wins and eleven placings Shoot Out had earned more than  $3.2 million for the Huddy’s.

Shoot Out started his career with trainer John Wallace in Queensland who prepared the gelding until the end of his four-year-old season with the highlights being his Group One wins in the Rosehill Guineas and Australian Derby as a three-year-old.

He then moved to Sydney to join the Chris Waller Stable and added three more Group One wins in the 2012 and 2013 Chipping Norton Stakes and 2012 George Main Stakes, before being retired after the 2013 George Main Stakes.

Chris Waller said “He was a tough horse. One of those old genuine weight-for-age horses. He was unlucky not to have won a few more. He carried big weights in Doncasters and ran into good horses and always ran a good race.”

Shootout passed away on the 4th January, 2017  after suffering a torn diaphragm he died during the surgery he was having for colic.

Shoot-out wins the 2012 Chipping Norton Stakes
Shoot-out wins the 2012 Chipping Norton Stakes
High Chapparal Sadlers Wells Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
Kasora Darshaan
Kozana
Pentamerous Pentire Be My Guest
Gull Nook
Johnny Loves Jazz Virginia Privateer
Jazz Concert

Full Results:
21/9/13 9 of 9 4.5 Randwick 1600m George Main Stakes (G1) J Bowman 8/1
1st – Streama, 2nd – Royal Descent, 3rd – Veyron, 4th – Hawkspur Dead(4) 1:34.78
07/9/13 11 of 14 3.4 Randwick 1400m Tatt’s Club Tramway Stakes (G3) J A Cassidy 7/2
1st – Malavio, 2nd – Bello, 3rd – Royal Descent, 4th – Sacred Falls Good(3) 1:21.37Season 2012-2013
20/4/13 6 of 18 3.7 Randwick 1600m Bmw Doncaster (G1) J Bowman 12/1
1st – Sacred Falls, 2nd – Pierro, 3rd – Norzita, 4th – Streama Heavy(10) 1:37.99
06/4/13 3 of 12 0.8 Rosehill 1500m Daily Tele George Ryder Stakes (G1) J Bowman 12/1
1st – Pierro, 2nd – King Mufhasa, 4th – Manighar Slow(7) 1:31.08
09/3/13 1 of 12 0.1 Warwick Farm 1600m Chipping Norton Stakes (G1) J Bowman 3/1
2nd – Monton, 3rd – Danleigh, 4th – Silent Achiever Good(3) 1:35.80
27/10/12 5 of 14 4.7 Moonee Valley 2040m W.S. Cox Plate (G1) J Bowman 16/1
1st – Ocean Park, 2nd – All Too Hard, 3rd – Pierro, 4th – Ethiopia Dead 2:04.14
06/10/12 7 of 15 4.0 Randwick 1600m The Star Epsom Hcp (G1) J Bowman 5/1
1st – Fat Al, 2nd – Ambidexter, 3rd – Rolling Pin, 4th – Lightinthenite Good 1:34.56
22/9/12 1 of 8 0.3 Randwick 1600m George Main Stakes (G1) J Bowman 3/1
2nd – Rangirangdoo, 3rd – Secret Admirer, 4th – All Too Hard Good 1:36.40Season 2011-2012
21/4/12 2 of 19 0.8 Randwick 1600m B M W Doncaster Mile (G1) J Bowman 13/2
1st – More Joyous, 3rd – Yosei, 4th – Sincero Dead 1:35.57
24/3/12 3 of 13 1.0 Rosehill 2000m Ranvet Stakes (G1) J Bowman 2/1
1st – Manighar, 2nd – Rangirangdoo, 4th – Niwot Dead 2:04.73
10/3/12 1 of 8 2.0 Warwick Farm 1600m Chipping Norton Stakes (G1) J Bowman 4/1
2nd – Danleigh, 3rd – Trusting, 4th – Rangirangdoo Dead 1:37.40
25/2/12 2 of 13 2.3 Rosehill 1400m Apollo Stakes (G2) J Bowman 6/1
1st – Rain Affair, 3rd – Danleigh, 4th – Herculian Prince Good 1:22.34
11/2/12 3 of 9 4.1 Rosehill 1200m Expressway Stakes (G2) J Bowman 8/1
1st – Rain Affair, 2nd – Centennial Park, 4th – Winter King Slow 1:10.79Season 2010-2011
04/6/11 2 of 6 2.0 Eagle Farm 2200m Al Basti Eagle Farm Cup (G2) G Colless 3/1
1st – Glass Harmonium, 3rd – Scenic Shot, 4th – Fanjura Dead 2:15.16
21/5/11 5 of 9 1.5 Doomben 2020m Kirks Doomben Cup (G1) C W Brown 11/4
1st – Scenic Shot, 2nd – My Kingdom Of Fife, 3rd – Glass Harmonium, 4th – Shootoff Good 2:03.70
07/5/11 5 of 10 1.4 Gold Coast 1800m Lend Lease A D Hollindale Stks (G2) C W Brown 15/4
1st – My Kingdom Of Fife, 2nd – Glass Harmonium, 3rd – Scenic Shot, 4th – Heart Of Dreams Slow 1:52.24
23/4/11 5 of 9 5.1 Randwick 1400m Daily Telegraph All Aged Stks (G1) C W Brown 15/2
1st – Hay List, 2nd – Hinchinbrook, 3rd – Heart Of Dreams, 4th – Melito Heavy 1:26.21
09/4/11 9 of 11 11.1 Randwick 1200m Darley T J Smith Stakes (G1) C W Brown 20/1
1st – Black Caviar, 2nd – Hay List, 3rd – Triple Honour, 4th – Alverta Dead 1:08.71
02/11/10 13 of 23 13.7 Flemington 3200m Emirates Melbourne Cup (G1) C W Brown 25/1
1st – Americain, 2nd – Maluckyday, 3rd – So You Think, 4th – Zipping Slow 3:26.87
30/10/10 4 of 12 5.4 Flemington 2000m Mackinnon Stakes (G1) C W Brown 10/1
1st – So You Think, 2nd – Descarado, 3rd – Ginga Dude Dead 2:04.92
23/10/10 4 of 10 2.8 Moonee Valley 2040m W S Cox Plate (G1) C W Brown 12/1
1st – So You Think, 2nd – Zipping, 3rd – Whobegotyou Dead 2:07.45
03/10/10 3 of 16 0.3 Flemington 2000m Turnbull Stakes (G1) S Katsidis 4/1
1st – Zipping, 2nd – Shocking, 4th – Metal Bender Dead 2:03.23
11/9/10 3 of 8 1.0 Moonee Valley 1600m Dato’tan Chin Nam Stakes (G2) S Katsidis 7/4
1st – Whobegotyou, 2nd – Typhoon Tracy, 4th – Precedence Slow 1:39.67
28/8/10 3 of 11 1.0 Caulfield 1400m N Z Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (G2) S Katsidis 2/1
1st – So You Think, 2nd – Whobegotyou, 4th – Typhoon Tracy Slow 1:26.68
14/8/10 1 of 14 0.2 Caulfield 1400m Ks Enviro. J.J. Liston Stakes (G2) S Katsidis 2/1
2nd – Predatory Pricer, 3rd – Heart Of Dreams, 4th – Vigor Slow 1:27.28Season 2009-2010
31/7/10 1 of 10 0.5 Caulfield 1200m Bletchingly Stakes (G3) S Katsidis 11/2
2nd – Stanzout, 3rd – Velocitea, 4th – Royal Ida Dead 1:11.73
10/4/10 1 of 14 1.3 Randwick 2400m David Jones A J C Aus Derby (G1) S Katsidis 15/4
2nd – Descarado, 3rd – Monaco Consul, 4th – Zabrasive Dead 2:32.68
27/3/10 4 of 9 3.2 Rosehill 2000m Darley Rosehill Guineas (G1) S Katsidis 11/8
1st – Zabrasive, 2nd – Rock Classic, 3rd – Run For Naara Good 2:04.54
13/3/10 1 of 15 0.8 Randwick 1600m Turnpoint Randwick Guineas (G1) S Katsidis 2/1
2nd – Viking Legend, 3rd – Captain Sonador, 4th – Zabrasive Good 1:34.94
27/2/10 2 of 13 1.5 Rosehill 1400m Schweppes Hobartville Stakes (G2) S Katsidis 5/1
1st – Monton, 3rd – Captain Sonador, 4th – Sir Hallowell Good 1:22.94
13/2/10 1 of 8 0.1 Randwick 1200m Schweppes Royal Sovereign Stks (G2) K Mcevoy 15/2
2nd – More Than Great, 3rd – Viking Legend, 4th – Delago Bolt Slow 1:10.74
09/1/10 5 of 16 3.6 Gold Coast 1400m Qld Racing M.M. 3yo Trophy S Katsidis 11/4
1st – Graceful Anna, 2nd – Tallow, 3rd – Love Conquers All, 4th – Latin News Dead 1:22.56
26/12/09 2 of 16 0.1 Doomben 1350m Hotel Grand Vo Rogue Plate (G3) S Katsidis 5/2
1st – Graceful Anna, 3rd – Choistar, 4th – Just A Piccolo Slow 1:19.64
12/12/09 6 of 15 1.8 Eagle Farm 1200m Norths Devils Gold Edition Plt S Katsidis 7/2
1st – Dual Chamber, 2nd – Princess Qualo, 3rd – Choistar, 4th – Tierqualo Good 1:09.75Season 2008-2009
06/6/09 7 of 13 5.0 Eagle Farm 1600m Racetree T.J. Smith 2yo Plate (G1) Daniel Griffin 13/8
1st – Linky Dink, 2nd – Spot On Target, 3rd – Southport, 4th – Choistar Heavy 1:39.95
30/5/09 1 of 18 1.3 Eagle Farm 1400m Schweppes Sires’ Produce Stks (G2) Daniel Griffin 7/1
2nd – Impulsive Dream, 3rd – Carrara, 4th – Funtantes Slow 1:25.99
16/5/09 1 of 15 5.3 Gold Coast 1300m Christmas In July- 11 July Mdn Daniel Griffin 13/8
2nd – Man Of Oar, 3rd – Lord Linlithgow, 4th – Daneready Good 1:18.22

Shoot Out Comments